Table of Content
[…] Inaccurate/insufficient disclosure

Inaccurate or insufficient disclosure of your invention may substantially reduce your patent protection. For instance, failure to include an element of your invention or fully explain the operation elements subjects your application to rejections when your application is converted into the non-provisional application. Inaccuracies can also include incorrect supporting data and drawings that do not match the written description. This is because the provisional patent application needs to satisfy the legal requirements of “Section 112,” which currently states:

The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor or joint inventor of carrying out the invention. 35 U.S.C. § 112.

Thus, the details in provisional applications should not be taken lightly and should be prepared with a high level of details on how the invention works. Meeting the requirements of Section 112 can prove critical to future efforts to enforce an issued patent.